ORGANIZATION

The senior management and administration is in the hands of a Governing Board, composed of nine governors who have the requirements set in article 2 of act 19,346. The following persons currently compose the Governing Board:

 

Sitting Member, according article 2° of Law 19,346 Director Starting and Finishing Date
President of the Supreme Court Hugo Dolmestch Urra 06.01.2016 – 06.01.2018
Minister of Justice Jaime Campos Quiroga 19.10.2016 – 11.03.2018 Remains in office during his continuance in the position under which was admitted in the Board
Supreme Court Justice, chosen by a single voting María Eugenia Sandoval Gouët 21.03.2016 – 21.03.2020
Judicial Prosecutor of the Supreme Court Vacant  
Justice of the Court of Appeals, chosen in single voting, by the second category officials of First Level Leopoldo Llanos Sagristá, Justice of Court of Appeals of Santiago, elected by all Appeal Courts of the country 22.06.2015 – 22.06.2019
Member of the second category of the First Level of the Judiciary, chosen by the board of the professional union which gathers the greater number of member of such First Level Carola Paz Rivas Vargas, Justice of Court of Appeals of Concepción 22.06.2015 – 22.06.2019
President of Lawyers Association A.G. He was chosen on November 9, 2015 as a representative of the professional unions of lawyers in the country, and he will remain in office during his continuance of the position under which was admitted in the Board (subparagraph 2, ending statement, article 2°: Law n° 19.346) Arturo Alessandri Cohn, President Lawyers Association A.G. 09.11.2015 Remains in office during his continuance in the position under which was admitted in the Board
Academic with more than 5 years of university teaching, appointed by the President of the Republic, with the approval of the Senate Vacant  
Academic with more than 5 years of university teaching, appointed by the President of the Republic, with the approval of the Senate Vacant